Privacy policy

The Residency

 

Last updated: 31 January, 2024

This The Residency Privacy Notice applies to your use of www.theresidency.io, and any other websites, applications, services, or live chats provided, owned, or operated by The Residency Sports Ltd (with its affiliates, “The Residency”) that link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “The Residency Services”). The Residency values the privacy of users, subscribers, publishers, members, and others who visit and use The Residency Services (collectively or individually, “you” or “users”) and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from and about you. By visiting www.theresidency.io, setting up your The Residency account, or using The Residency Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice, to the extent permitted by law.

For purposes of data protection laws, The Residency Sports Ltd located at 35/37, Ludgate Hill, London, England, EC4M 7JN, is the “data controller” of your information collected in connection with The Residency Services.

You may share personal information when using The Residency Services. One example is when you provide information about yourself as part of The Residency account creation process. Another is when you take certain actions on The Residency Services that are public or intended to be public in nature, such as when you participate in a chat room, post profile information, follow a channel, or subscribe to a channel. Given the social nature of some of The Residency Services, that information may be collected, used, or disclosed by others who are part of that social interaction. In addition, some features of The Residency Services are designed to provide others with information about user activity, such as identifying the user who created a particular Clip or the subscription status of users for a given channel. We encourage you to be mindful of this when considering your activity on The Residency Services.

Storage and access to cookies that may be set in connection with The Residency Services are governed by The Residency Cookie Notice (“Cookie Notice”).

  1. Personal Information The Residency Collects About You.

We obtain information about you through the means discussed below when we provide The Residency Services. Please note that we need certain types of information so that we can provide The Residency Services to you. If you do not provide us with such information, or ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use The Residency Services.

User-provided Information: When you register for The Residency Services; upload, purchase, view, or download certain content or products from The Residency Services; enter contests or sweepstakes; register for or attend a live chat; or otherwise use the features and functionality of The Residency Services, you may provide a variety of information about yourself to us, such as your name, The Residency username, email address, postal mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, and billing information.

Automatically Collected Information: When you access The Residency Services or open one of our emails, we automatically record and store certain information about your system by using cookies and other types of technologies. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters that are sent to your browser. For information about what cookies are, how they work, how The Residency uses them, and how to remove them, please see our Cookie Notice. Examples of such information we automatically collect include Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), a unique user ID, device and browser types and identifiers, referring and exit page addresses, software and system type, and information about your usage of The Residency Services. Examples of how The Residency uses automatically collected information include to: (a) automatically update The Residency application on your system; (b) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you access The Residency Services; (c) provide customised advertisements, content, and information; (d) monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; (e) monitor and store aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed; and (f) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

Information from Other Sources: We may obtain additional information from third parties and sources other than The Residency Services. For example, we may obtain additional information from advertisers, games or services you use, or social media networks (such as Discord, Steam, or YouTube) for which you have approved our access. When you access The Residency Services through social media networks or when you connect The Residency Services to social media networks, you are authorising The Residency to collect, store, and use such additional information and content in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also obtain information from third-party services (such as Riot or Steam) regarding your use of such services, including about your use of the content you choose to broadcast through The Residency Services. We use this information to supplement the information we collect about you in order to provide more relevant, safer experiences for you with The Residency Services and improve The Residency Services, analytics, and advertising. If we combine or associate information from other sources with information that we collect through The Residency Services, we will treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.



  1. How The Residency Uses Personal Information.

The Residency uses such information to operate, maintain, enhance, provide, create, and develop all of the features, functionality, and services (new or existing) found on The Residency Services; provide security for our websites, products, software, applications, or live chats; manage relationships with The Residency account holders (e.g., Partners, Affiliates), including making or receiving payment; improve users’ experience with The Residency by providing content recommendations and by delivering content that we hope users will find relevant and interesting, including advertising and marketing messages; allow you to comment on content, and participate in online games, contests, or rewards programs; prevent fraud and abuse; and understand the usage trends of our users.

We use your email address and/or telephone number to communicate with you, including to notify you of major The Residency Services updates, for customer service purposes, or to contact you regarding any content that you have posted to or downloaded from The Residency Services. If you want to stop receiving notifications by telephone, reply STOP to any text message from us. Note that we may still send you additional informational or transactional notifications.

The Residency may periodically send promotional materials or notifications to you related to The Residency Services. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can go to your account settings once you have logged in to The Residency Services or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any email from us. If you have installed a mobile app and you wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app.

In order to meet legal obligations, The Residency may collect and process user information if we believe in good faith that such collection and processing is necessary to comply with U.S. state and federal laws or other applicable laws around the world (for example, in the country of your residence), or respond to a court order, judicial, or other government request, subpoena, or warrant in the manner legally required.

We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop the processing of your data for that purpose.

The Residency will rely on legal grounds to process your personal information to the extent permitted by applicable law, which may include, without limitation: to honour contractual commitments, to take steps in anticipation of entering into contract, to fulfil legal obligations, to document your consent, and to support The Residency’s legitimate interests. Some examples of these legitimate interests include: monitoring and analysing the use of The Residency services, communicating with registered users through notifications or emails regarding The Residency products and services, advertising, responding to inquiries or complaints from potential or actual The Residency users, taking appropriate or necessary actions to protect The Residency from potential liability or from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigating and defending ourselves against third-party claims, or allegations; protecting the security or integrity of The Residency Services; or protecting the rights, property, or safety of The Residency, our users, or others.



  1. When The Residency Discloses Personal Information.

Information about The Residency users is an important part of our business and our work to provide the best experience across The Residency services. We take seriously the responsibility of safeguarding your personal information and honour the trust you place in The Residency. The Residency is not in the business of selling our users’ personal information to others. The Residency shares personal data only as described below.

We disclose such information to service providers working on our behalf, such as, to: provide website hosting, maintenance, and security services; fulfil orders; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; or assist The Residency in improving The Residency Services and creating new services and features. We require that these parties process such information in compliance with this Privacy Notice, we authorise them to use the information only for the purposes for which it is provided to them, and we require them to use reasonable confidentiality measures.

The Residency may share personal information with, and receive personal information from, our affiliates (meaning entities controlled by, controlling, or under common control with The Residency), and its subsidiaries that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice. 

The Residency may disclose user information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with U.S. state and federal laws or other applicable laws around the world (for example, in the country of your residence), or respond to a court order, judicial or other government request, subpoena, or warrant in the manner legally required.

The Residency also reserves the right to disclose information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to protect The Residency from potential liability or from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims, or allegations; protect the security or integrity of The Residency Services; or protect the rights, property, or safety of The Residency, our users, or others.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Notice, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

4. Data Subject Rights and Your Choices.

The Residency describes your privacy options with respect to The Residency services, including information about how you may be able to review, update, or delete information that The Residency may have about you. You may decline to share certain information with The Residency, in which case The Residency may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality found on The Residency Services. If you have created a The Residency Services account, depending on the service, you may be able to update your profile information and preferences or disable your account by logging in and going to the settings page. 

For other requests to review, update, delete, or otherwise limit The Residency’s use of information that you have provided directly to The Residency, contact us at data@theresidency.io. To protect your privacy and security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access or making corrections to your information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

We will comply with valid requests to exercise your data subject rights in accordance with the applicable laws in your region. Please note that in some circumstances, we may need to keep processing your information for certain legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. If these rights apply to you, they may permit you to request that we:

  • Obtain access to or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Prevent the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling).
  • Update personal information that is out of date or incorrect.
  • Delete certain personal information we hold about you.
  • Restrict the way that we process and disclose specific personal information about you.
  • Transfer your personal information to a third-party provider of services.
  • Revoke consent that you previously provided for the processing of your personal information.
  • For more information on how to exercise these rights, click here. If applicable, you may make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority in the country where you are based. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached

5. Account Closure and Deletion.

If you would like to close your account and delete your profile information on the Residency app, go to the settings of the app. For The Residency Services other than theresidency.io, you may update or delete information tied to your account, or close an account, contact data@theresidency.io. If you close your account, The Residency may retain certain information about you for the activities described in this Privacy Notice, or as permitted or required by applicable law.


6. Third-Party Services and Websites.

The Residency Services may link to third-party websites or services. The privacy practices of those third parties are not governed by this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites and services to understand their practices.

If you connect to a third-party service (such as Instagram, TikTok, or X) through The Residency Services or otherwise link your The Residency account with a third-party service, you are requesting and authorising us to share or grant access to information on your behalf (such as your username, the fact that your connection originated from The Residency Services, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. We may also send information about the content you watch or your activities on The Residency Services to such third parties. For example, we may make information available to app developers, game developers, and game publishers to facilitate purchases and awards of digital goods, such as games and in-game items.



7. International Data Transfers.

Information collected by The Residency may be stored and processed in your region, EU or the European Economic Area, or in any other country where The Residency or its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, or service providers are located or maintain facilities. If we provide any information about you to any such entities, we will take appropriate measures to ensure such companies protect your information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law.

 


8. Your Rights and Choices.

We want you to have control over your information, which is why we want to remind you of the following options and tools available to you:

  • Service Access and Update Tools. Account tools and settings that allow you to access, correct, or delete the information you have provided to us and that's associated with your account directly within the service. If you have questions about these tools and settings, contact our customer service for help.
  • Device Permissions. Mobile platforms may have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as address books, photos, location services, as well as push notifications and advertising identifiers. You can change your device settings to consent or object to the collection or processing of corresponding information or to the display of corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain features of the services may no longer be available.
  • Uninstallation. You can stop all information collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. Remember that uninstalling an app does NOT delete your account. To delete your account, use the corresponding functionality of the service.
  • Account Deletion. You can delete your account by using the corresponding functionality directly within the service.

We also want to inform you about your privacy rights. Depending on where you live, here are your rights:

  • Access/Know. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and, in certain circumstances, to receive it in a portable format. You can exercise your right of access directly within the service by submitting a request.
  • Erase/Delete. You can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by submitting a request.
  • Correct/Rectify/Update. You can correct most of the information you have provided us by editing your profile directly within the service. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you can contact us to rectify it.
  • Object/Restrict. You may also have the right to object to certain processing or to ask us to restrict it. To do so, you can contact us.

For your protection and the protection of all our members, we may ask you to provide proof of your identity before responding to the above requests. Remember that we may refuse a request, especially if we cannot identify you, if the request is illegal or invalid, or if it might infringe on trade secrets, intellectual property, the privacy, or other rights of another person. If you wish to receive information related to another member, such as a copy of any messages you received from them through our service, the other member will have to provide us with their written consent before the information is shared. We may also require proof of their identity before we can respond to the request. Additionally, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to or restrict the processing of personal information, especially when doing so would prevent us from providing our services to you. For example, we cannot provide our services if we do not have your date of birth, as we cannot determine if you are over 13 years old.

If you live in Virginia, USA, and we refuse your privacy request, you can appeal by contacting us and explicitly stating "Privacy Request Appeal." If you have questions about the outcome of your appeal, you may contact your state's Attorney General.

In some countries, including in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal information. You can find information about your data protection regulatory body in the European Economic Area here, and in the United Kingdom here. The data protection authority you can lodge a complaint with may be that of your habitual residence, your place of work, or where an alleged infringement has occurred.


9. Retention of Your Information

The Residency maintains data related to your usage of The Residency for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required (or permitted) by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. Once you have asked us to close your account and delete your profile information, we will delete all information that we are not required or permitted to retain by law.


10. Children’s Privacy

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, THEN YOU MAY NOT USE OR ACCESS THE RESIDENCY SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, The Residency does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from persons under 13 years-of-age. If The Residency learns that personal information of persons under 13 has been collected on or through The Residency Services, The Residency will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has created an account on The Residency Services, then please Contact Support under the ‘Privacy Questions’ category to have that child’s account terminated and personal information deleted.

For residents of countries and regions where the processing of personal information is based on consent, The Residency will not knowingly engage in that processing for users under the age of consent established by applicable data protection law. If we learn that we are engaged in that processing with such users, we will halt such processing and will take reasonable measures to promptly remove applicable information from our records.


11. Changes and Updates to This Privacy Notice

The Residency reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time (for example to reflect updates to The Residency Services or to reflect changes in the law). Please check this Privacy Notice periodically for those changes. Your continued use of The Residency Services after the posting of changes constitutes your binding acceptance of such changes.

We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past under a prior version of the Privacy Notice without the consent of affected individuals.


12. The Residency Contact Information

Please contact The Residency with any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice The Residency Sports Ltd, 35/37, Ludgate Hill, London, England, EC4M 7JN or send an email to data@theresidency.io. We will do our best to respond to your inquiry within 30 days of its receipt.